The Anthropocene Project

FSS – foundation screening series


FSS – foundation screening series 2024/2025 – are dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the foundation of The New Museum of Networked Art – 01.01.2000 – 01.01.2025 – and the recent foundation process of “Agricola de Cologne Foundation for the Arts” operating “The New Museum of Networked Art” from 2025 on.
The programs at Alphabet Art Centre would like to support the project during the foundation procedure 2024/2025.



online launch on 15 June 2024 – 12h (CET) @
Alphabet Art Centre

may1SnapShot-45
para1SnapShot
casales1SnapShot
calcada1SnapShot
tapies1SnapShot
sanhieta1SnapShot
sainz6SnapShot
rup1SnapShot
alvartado1SnapShot
brobu3SnapShot
chase3SnapShot
may1SnapShot
bekin1SnapShot
ehem3SnapShot
gerard1SnapShot
tap-24-3
previous arrow
next arrow

13 July- 08 August 2024
The Anthropocene Project

selection III – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
86 minutes

Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Shame, 2019, 1:11
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Ecocide, 2023, 9:49
Ian Gibbins (Australia) – Are We There Yet?, 2023, 04:13
Yiou Wang & Alina Tofan /China/Romania) – Water Always Goes Where It Wants to Go, 2024, 05:02
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Greenland Ice Cap Is Melting Faster Than Forecast, 2022, 3:17
Matt Frieburghaus (USA) – Water Collection, 2017, 4:00
Mikey Peterson (USA) – Terra’s Tomb, 2023, 6:19
Matthew Pell (UK) – Bridges 105C, 105D, 106, 107, 2019, 4:38
Georgia Elizey & Tim Riley (UK) – Walking Over Stones, 2023, 7:36
Roderick Steel (Brazil) – Water, I will be Air, 2021, 6:00
Renata Padovan (Brazil) – Voices of the Upper Negro, 2019, 3:28
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Rising Water, 2023, 3:17
Andrea Torrice (USA) – A Message from the Island of Kiribati, 2013, 5:11
Davide De Lillis (Italy) – Cave Aquam, 2023, 8:29
Makis Kyriakopoulos (Greece) – Medusa, 2023, 7:36
Julia Schauerman (UK) – Peat Song, 2021, 5:28

15 June - 11 July 2024

15 June – 11 July 2024

The Anthropocene Project II (78 minutes)

Muriel Paraboni (Brazil) – Fine Grain, 2024, 4:20
Alejandro Casales N. & Esther Lamneck (Mexico) – Broken Space in Fractal Way, 2023, 08:49
Augusto Calçada (Brazil) – Selfie-destruction, 2024, 4:50
Cristian Tapies Goldenberg (Chile) – War on Humans, 2023, 5:17
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Sushi 2.0, 2023, 1:12
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Distortion 1, 2022. 04:22
Farhanaz Rupaidha (Indonesia) – Techno Inferno, 2019, 5:24
Antonio Alvarado (Spain) – Hand moon cimera, 2023, 5:27
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Natural Intelligence, 2024 – 7:11
s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts, USA) – The Lost / existence before essence, 2024, 10:48
Pete Belkin and Lauren Hartman (USA) – Dream Resort, 2023, 10:17
Chris May (USA) – Oasis, 2023, 1:47
S.Chandrasekaran (Singapore) – Ephemeral Reality, 2024, 5:00
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Netherlands) – Dream Plant 2, 2022, 2:50


17 May - 13 June 2024

17 May – 13 June 2024

online launch on 17 May 2024 – 12h (CET) @ Alphabet Art Centre

an-fi-2-321
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-51k
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-51
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-52
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50d
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50o
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50q
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50h
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50p
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-53
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50g
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50e
alpha-cologne-f_anthro-50v
previous arrow
next arrow

The Anthropocene Project I (68 minutes)

Chih-Ming Fan (Taiwan) – Daily life, 2022, 05:45
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Point of departure_Athens III, 2021, 03:18
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Pietas for you, 2023, 3:55
Enoh B. Lienemann (Germany) – FLOOD, 2017, 7:24
Olivia Mia Orozco Saper & Marlene Coronel (USA) – Below, the endless stones”, 2024, 16:16
Yossi Galanti (IL) – Seed Bit, 2024, 02:14
Elena Vertikova (PL) – 395 M N.P.M., 2023, 3:23
Olga Papadopoulou (Greece) – Doomed, 2023, 6:06
Roberto Voorbij (NL) – #PeopleChurchNobility, 2024, 3:00
Ronit Keret (IL) – Abyss, 2021 , 01:49
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – If Only We Had Eyes To See, 2023, 03:34
Leonardo Cardamone (Italy) – Untitled, 2024, 11.04

PDF – FSS-foundation screening series/The Anthropocene Project 1-catalog – English


16 - 26 May 2024

Surrealist Vacation Resort Athens 2024

@ ADAF – Athens Digital Arts Festival // 16-26 May 2024
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
screenings on 17, 21, 25 May 2024

List of videos:
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Back drop, 2021, 4:03
Heidi Kumao (USA) – Devoured, 2020, 1:08
Isthmaël Baudry (France) – Morphoex-Bettina, 2019, 4:00
Lilia Li-Mi-Yan and Katherina Sadovsky (Russia) – A000000000001000AA011, 2021, 09:00
Laura y Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Alterations , 2023. 7:29
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – The Peaceable Kingdom, 2023, 5:28
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – The Mind’s Egg, 2023, 2:30
Monika K. Adler (UK) – Patriarchal Sabbath, 2023, 3:11
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Paradise Lost, 2022, 6:00
Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay) – The Subway Acupuncturist, 2023, 11:28
Thomas Vallianatos (Greece) – Athens-the present that didn’t exist, 2023, 3:51
Oliver Griem (South Korea) – A Virtual Death, 2021, 2:11

4 February-01 April 2024

4 February-01 April 2024



The year 2024 is dedicated to the new project of “The Agricola Foundation for the Arts”,
The programs at Alphabet Art Centre would like to support the project during the foundation procedure 2024.

featuring videos by

Isabel Del Pulgar (Spain) – Ossum, 2014, 9:20
Marcantonio Lunardi Italy) – The Perfect Pandemic Criminal, 2020, 4:05
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Virulencia, 2020, 5:05
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Skinned, 2018, 7:24
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Pillar of Fire, 2021, 6:59
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Flowing, 2022, 8:17
Ian Gibbins (Australia) – The Exclusion Principle, 2020, 4:45
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – The House, 2020, 8:15
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Wandel. 2022. 3:38